PRIVACY POLICY

 

The terms "We", "Us", "Our", “Business” and “Company” individually and collectively refer to the legal owner of this Website & App (i.e. Mawa Medical and Surgicals) and the terms “You”, “Your”, "Visitor” and “User” refer to the users, whether human beings, computers or companies and other organizations, incorporated or unincorporated.

 

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

 

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

 

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between the User and the Business. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by use of the Website & App or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and the business for your use of the Website & App.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website & App, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website & App.

 

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website & App, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

 

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Website & App, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) billing address, f) credit card or debit card details, g) medical records and history, h) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

 

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, identify, authenticate and contact the user, and / or to maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and /or for research & development of new products.  

 

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

 

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages the users access or visit, and information volunteered by the user (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. We transfer information about you if the Business is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

All information gathered on our Website & App is securely stored within a controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

 

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to the Web Site after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

 

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

 

DATA STORAGE

The Business uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website & App. Although the Business owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Website & App, you retain all rights to your data. We may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

 

LINKS TO THE OTHER WEBSITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own Website & App only. Our site provides links to other Websites & Apps also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such Websites & Apps.

 

CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

 

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your registered account or by placing a prominent notice on our Website & App.

 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Business using the “Contact Us” form or by sending an email to the designated email address of the Website & App administrator.